Sunday, November 8

9:00–9:45 CST

Morning Mindfulness (AMS Platform)

10:00–10:50 CST

Microrhythm and Displacement in Hip-Hop and Funk

Anne Danielsen, Chair

  • Ben Duinker, Functions of Expressive Timing in Hip-Hop Flow
  • Michael Bruschi, The Role of Beat Two in Funky Grooves
  • Fred Hosken, Metric Feel and Form in “Superstition”: Analyzing Stevie Wonder’s Beat “Pockets”
History of Theory

Maryam A. Moshaver, Chair

  • Russell O’Rourke, Where Zarlino Got His Listener
  • David E. Cohen, “In which it is evident that perception is always deceived”: Pythagorean Rationality and Descartes’ “Clear and Distinct Ideas”
  • Carmel Raz, Blinded by “Nature”: Walter Young’s “Essay on Rythmical Measures” (1790)
Transformational and Serial Techniques Poster Session

Richard Cohn, Chair

  • Kája Lill , N-dimensional Ski-hill Graphs and Complex Meters
  • M.A. Coury-Hall, Reconsidering Negative Harmony: Melodic Dualism in Bárdos’ Scalar Schemata
  • David Orvek, Schubert, Schoenberg, and Some Extensions to Cohn’s Sum-Class System
  • Lauren Hartburg, Mapping Schnittke’s Sequences in Bonded Uniform Triadic Transformation Spaces
  • Jack Boss and Tim S. Pack, George Theophilus Walker: A Unique, African-American, Voice in Twelve-Tone Music

10:00–11:50 CST

Global Interculturalism and Musical Peripheries and Analysis of World Music Joint Interest Group Meeting

Chris Stover and Anna Yu Wang, Co-Chairs

  • Anna Yu Wang, In Exchange for Modernity
  • Priyanka Venkatesh, Discovering India in Western Art Music: An Exploration of Exoticism and Interculturality in Works for Western Violin
  • Dustin Chau, Gates’ Signifyin(g), Kane’s Ontology_ Jazz Standard Replications Through an Afrological Lens
  • Lucy Y. Liu, Counter-framing and the Styles of Analytical Critical Discourse
  • Stephen Lett, Hungry Theorizing
  • Nathan Lam, Jianpu and the third solfege
  • Clare Eng, Between Cultural Appropriation and Perpetuating White Superiority
  • Gavin Lee, Posthumanist Music Theory, Or, The End of Formalism

11:00-11:50 CST

Salvatore Sciarrino's Novel Forms: Organic Ideals and Multilinear Temporalities

Orit Hilewicz, Chair; Robert Hasegawa, Respondent

  • Robert Hasegawa, Response
  • Christian Utz, Imperceptible Beginnings and Inescapable Endings: Suspended and Enhanced Temporality in the Semanticized Form of Salvatore Sciarrino
  • Antares Boyle, Gestural Time and Grundgestalt in Sciarrino’s Recitativo Oscuro
  • Mingyue Li, Through Chaos: Conceiving A New Organicism in the Music of Salvatore Sciarrino
Schubert and Chopin

Jonathan Guez, Chair

  • Stephen Gomez-Peck, (Hyper)metrical Games in Schubert’s Early Piano Sonatas
  • Caitlin Martinkus, Form-Functional Displacement in Schubert’s Sonata Forms
  • David Falterman, Analyzing Chopin’s Fourth Ballade Through a Two-Dimensional Lens
Schemas, Frames, and Paradigms Poster Session

Janna Saslaw, Chair

  • Megan Kaes Long, Complicating the Modal Paradigm with the Music of William Byrd
  • Gilad Rabinovitch, What Kind of Linear Theory is Schema Theory?
  • Jordan Lenchitz, Spectral Fission in Barbershop Harmony
  • Tom Johnson, Megan Lavengood, and Evan Williams, Tracing Music Theory’s (un)Shifting Frames: A Natural Language Processing Approach

11:00-12:30 CST

Workshop – Histories of Music Theory Pedagogy: Techniques, Institutions, Epistemologies (AMS Platform)

  • Lindsay Wright, Benjamin Steege, Fanny Gribenski, Emily Dolan, Anicia Timberlake, Michael Weinstein-Reiman, and Joshua Navon, Panelists

12:00–12:50 CST

Linguistic Expression and Popular Music

Karen Fournier, Chair

  • Anabel Maler and Robert Komaniecki, Rhythmic Techniques in Signed Rap
  • Noriko Manabe, Abe Road: the Beatles in Linguistic Simulacrum as Political Parody in Japan
Voice Leading Spaces and Transformation

Robert L. Wells, Chair

  • Matthew Kiple, Collection Space: Systematizing Parsimonious Transformations in French Scalar Tonality
  • Leah Frederick, Generic (Mod-7) Approaches to Chromatic Voice Leading
  • Greg Hartmann, Parsimony in Microtonal Music
Jazz Interest Group

Garrett Michaelsen, Chair

Autographs and Archival Documents Interest Group

Joshua DeVries and Benjamin Levy, co-chairs

12:00–1:30 CST

Committee on Race and Ethnicity Travel Grant Luncheon, for invited recipients only (Remo)

1:00–1:50 CST

The Period and Cyclic Form in the Nineteenth Century

William Caplin, Chair

  • Diego Cubero, Romantic Periods
  • Xieyi (Abby) Zhang, Periodically Asymmetrical: On the Analytical Implications of an Expanded Antecedent
  • Levi Walls, Global Double Cycle and Damaged-Global Double Cycle as Representations of Fate in Nineteenth-Century Opera
Rethinking What Counts in Serial Music

J. Daniel Jenkins, Chair

  • Sabrina Clarke, Virgin Mary, Voce Interna, Hystericized Body: Simona Fabien’s Melodic Disintegration in Dallapiccola’s Volo di notte (1937–39)
  • Paul V. Miller, Stockhausen as Gender-Bender? Serial Systems of Structure and Sex in the Opera Cycle Licht
Dance and Movement Interest Group

Rachel Short and Matthew Bell, co-chairs

2:00–3:00 CST

Theorists Talk about Sex...in Musicals

Michael Buchler and Rachel Lumsden, co-chairs

  • Greg Decker, The Waltz Topic and Aspects of Love in Broadway Shows after 1940
  • Nathan Beary Blustein, Torch Song Ternaries: Broadway Medleys as Reinterpretation
  • Michael Buchler, Communism, Baptism, Canned Corn, and Other Salty Matters: Songs That Aren’t about Sex (That Are Totally about Sex)
  • Richard J. Plotkin, Unraveling Uncertainty in Sondheim’s Ladies
  • Rachel Lumsden, “Queer Temporalities” in Fun Home
  • Rachel Short, Desire in Hell: A Love Song That Transforms Gods and Men
  • Nicole Biamonte, Tonality as Sexuality in The Rocky Horror Show
New Perspectives on Referents in Analyses of Improvisation

Andrew Goldman, Chair; Matthew W. Butterfield, Respondent

  • Marc Edward Hannaford, Recomposing the Referent: An Ecological Perspective
  • Garrett Michaelsen, Being Self-Referential
  • Joon Park, The Problem of Invisible Transcribers: Towards a Materialist View of the Referent
  • Sean R. Smither, Referents in the Palimpsests of Jazz: Disentangling Tune from Improvisation in Recordings of Ellington and Strayhorn’s “Satin Doll”
  • Michelle Yom, The Referent’s Double
Music and Philosophy Interest Group

Avinoam Foonberg, Bryan Parkhurst, and Lee Cannon-Brown, co-chairs

  • Andrew J. Chung, Posthuman but not Post-Colonial: The Subject of New-Materialism-Inspired Sonic and Vibrational Thought Remains Hegemonic
  • Amy Bauer, Music theory, ecological listening and the sublime object
  • Jessie Cox, Posthumanistic Organology: Diffracting the Instrument

2:00–3:15 CST

Stories from the Frontlines

Sponsored by the Committee on Race and Ethnicity
Somangshu Mukherji, Chair

  • Adem Merter Birson, Stifling Sameness: Hardships of Immigration, Parenthood, and Being Non-white Contingent Faculty
  • Catrina S. Kim, Assessing My Market Value: One Perspective on Contingent Labor in Music Theory
  • Paula Grissom, (Re)Visioning Race and Gender in Music Theory and Composition
  • Noé Dinnerstein, Negotiating and Nurturing Ethnicity, Social Justice, Stress, and Trauma, pre- and post-COVID, in an Urban Commuter College
  • Sumanth Gopinath, A Perspective from the Academic Labor Movement
  • Anna Nelson, Fighting for Class Equality Through the Power of Collective Bargaining: Toward Livable Working Conditions for Graduate Students in the Performing Arts
  • Michael Berry, Make Sure Your Own Mask is Secure before Assisting Others: Contingent Faculty as Care Workers
  • Reba Wissner, Extreme Adjuncting: When Contingent Labor Becomes the Norm
  • Patricia Hall, Navigating Academia, Single-Parenthood, and First-Gen Experiences

3:00–4:00 CST

Committee on the Status of Women Brown Bag Luncheon, Open to all! (Remo)

3:00–4:50 CST

Coffee Break (AMS Platform)

3:00–5:00 CST

Exhibit Hall Open Hours (AMS Platform)

3:30–5:30 CST

Graduate School Fair, Open to all!

5:00–6:30 CST

Roundtable – Musical Interculturality: Scopes, Methods, Approaches (AMS Platform)

  • Anna Maria Busse Berger, Tobias Janz, Larry Witzleben, Philip Bohlman, Martin Scherzinger, Christian Utz, John Winzenburg, Nancy Yunhwa Rao, and Yayoi Uno Everett, Panelists

6:00–7:30 CST

Listen and Unwind (AMS Platform)

6:00–8:00 CST

Mediating the Cold War (AMS Platform)

Sponsored by the the AMS Cold War and Music Study Group and the SMT Post-1945 Music Analysis Interest Group
Marth Sprigge (University of California, Santa Barbara) and Laura Emmery (Emory University), Co-Chairs; , Respondent

  • Eduardo Herrera, Scientificity, Experimentation, and Electroacoustic Music at CLAEM
  • Noel Torres-Rivera, Collaboration, Politics and Technology in Rafael Aponte-Ledée’s Presagio de Pájaros Muertos
  • George Adams, Maryanne Amacher’s Musical Technologies
  • Ryan Gourley, Soviet Jazz on American Vinyl: The Politics of Record Circulation