Thursday Afternoon Sessions

View session titles only

2:15–3:45

African-American Representations (AMS) (Texas E)

Thomas Riis, Chair

Cassettes (AMS) (Republic B)

Albin Zak, Chair

Eighteenth-Century Opera: Texts, Translations, and Teaching (AMS) (Crockett CD)

John Platoff, Chair

Enlightenment Aesthetics (AMS) (Crockett AB)

W. Dean Sutcliffe, Chair

Genres in Transformation (AMS) (Texas D)

James Buhler, Chair

History of Theory: Politics, Practicalities and Speculation (SMT) (Travis CD)

Caleb Mutch, Chair

Neo-Riemannian Theory (SMT) (Travis AB)

Richard Cohn, Chair

A Place for Women (AMS) (Texas F)

Elissa Stroman, Chair

Recomposition, Forgery, Plagiarism (AMS) (Lone Star B)

Eric Drott, Chair

Rhythm, Flow, and Transcendence (SMT) (Texas A)

Nicole Biamonte, Chair

Subjectivity, Time, and Hearing (AMS) (Lone Star A)

Charlotte Cross, Chair

Panel: Visualizing Archival Research and Data: Renaissance Mantua and Venice (AMS) (Texas C)

Richard Freedman, Chair

Workshop: Title IX: Policy, Prevention, and Support (AMS/SMT) (Texas B)

Breall Baccus, Facilitator

4:00–5:30

Cold War (AMS) (Republic B)

Kevin Bartig, Chair

Diatonic and Collectional Theory (SMT) (Travis AB)

Dmitri Tymoczko, Chair

Embodiment and Tonality, ca. 1750–1850 (SMT) (Travis CD)

Roger Mathew Grant, Chair

Floyd and The Dead (SMT) (Texas A)

John Covach, Chair

Lamenting Women (AMS) (Texas C)

Linda Austern, Chair

Latin American Representations (AMS) (Texas F)

Erin Bauer, Chair

Medieval and Early Modern Theory (AMS) (Crockett AB)

C. Matthew Balensuela, Chair

Pop Poetics and Style (SMT) (Lone Star B)

Lori Burns, Chair

Rethinking Appropriation: Blackness, Desire, and Political Fantasy (AMS) (Texas E)

Matthew D. Morrison, Chair; George E. Lewis, Respondent

Sound Materials (AMS) (Lone Star A)

Rachel Mundy, Chair

Seminar: Time in Opera (AMS) (Texas D)

Kunio Hara, Laura Möckli, and Colleen Renihan, Conveners

Workshop: Title IX: Policy, Prevention, and Support (AMS/SMT) (Texas B)

Breall Baccus, Facilitator